Credit Cards

eg: UK or Brides UK or Classical Art or Buy Music or Spirituality
 
eg: UK or Brides UK or Classical Art or Buy Music or Spirituality
 
Business & Money
Technology
Women
Health
Education
Family
Travel
Cars
Entertainment
SD Editorials
Online Guide and article directory site.
Foodeditorials.com
Over 15,000 recipes & editorials on food.
Lyricadvisor.com
Get 100,000 Lyric & Albums.
  • Business & Money
    • A Guide to Business
    • Guide to Finance
    • Ideas for Marketing
    • Legal Guide
    • Guide to Insurance
    • Lettre De Motivation
    • Guide to the Stock Market
    • Human Resource Career
    • Sales Marketing
    • Forex & Trading
    • Advertising & Marketing
    • Startup Guide
  • Technology
    • Guide to Technology
    • Cell Phones
    • Computer Software
    • IT Hardwares
    • Internet
    • Online Security
    • Cameras
    • Search Engine Optimization
    • Science & Technology
  • Women
    • Guide to Women
    • Relationship Advice
    • Marriage
    • Jewelry
    • Pregnancy
    • Fashion Style
    • Divorce Guide
    • Wedding Guide
    • Dating Guide
    • Natural Beauty
  • Health
    • Guide to Health
    • Guide to Medical
    • Plastic Surgery
    • Weight Loss
    • Sports
    • Body Wellness
    • Cancer Treatment
    • Common Illness
    • Health & Lifestyle
  • Education
    • Military Service
    • Politics and Policy
    • Arts & Humanities
    • Education and Teaching
    • Learn Languages
    • Colleges & Universities
  • Family
    • Quality Home Improvement
    • Hobbies and Interests
    • Family Guide to
    • Pet Guide
    • Loans Guide
    • Credit Cards
    • Gardening Guide
    • Home Security
    • Real Estate
    • Home Decor
    • Gift & Present
  • Travel
    • The Travel Guide
    • Adventure Travel
    • Cruise Ships
    • Beach Holiday
    • Travel Accommodation
    • Holiday Destinations
  • Cars
    • Information on Cars
    • Traffic Violations
    • Auto Insurance
    • Trailers
    • Sport Cars
    • The Bikes
  • Entertainment
    • Entertainment Guide
    • World Music
    • Photo & Video
    • Television & Games

Best Credit Cards For Transfers

    View: 
Looking for the best student credit cards? You're not alone. Millions of students (and their parents) are looking for the perfect card to start their financial journey with. After all, the moment a student gets a credit card his or her credit history begins -- and a credit history is one history that can't be re-written. The wrong card can have long-lasting financial consequences. If you want to avoid that, you need to find the right card. Here are three things to look for when trying to find the best student credit cards out there...



1. The Card Culture

Some credit cards are all about spending, while others are about savvy credit card management. How can you tell the difference? The best student credit cards will feature tools and tips to help you manage your credit card wisely.

Open the monthly statement from a good student credit card and you'll find sound financial advice instead of advertisements trying to sell you junk you don't need. Go to the website and you'll see tips for responsible spending, not rewards programs designed to get you to spend as much as possible as fast as possible.

2. Online Account Management

Today's students live a portion of their lives online. Because of this, online account management is a must. The best student credit cards allow you to access your account, review purchases, make payments and customize account notifications from the comfort of your home (or dorm).

If a card doesn't offer online account management and tools such as free online payments and account statements, you need to look elsewhere.

3. Reasonable Credit Limits

A $500 credit limit is more than enough for a student. Just because your child might qualify for a limit of $2,000 or more doesn't mean he or she should take it.

Think of it as the Adam and Eve story from back in the Old Testament. If Eve had presented Adam with a small, sensible apple he probably wouldn't have been tempted by it. But it was a big apple -- big and bright and shiny -- he couldn't resist. Put a big and bright and shiny credit limit in front of a student and they're going to have a few temptation problems too.

The best student credit cards will have sensible credit limits. Not huge limits that burn holes in the wallets of the students carrying them.

There are good and bad credit cards in every credit card category. Student credit cards are no different. If you want to make sure you consider only the best student credit cards available, remember the above three tips when comparing them.
Best Credit Cards For Transfers
With all things considered, there is really not much choice but to accept credit cards online. This makes it much more convenient for not only the customer, but yourself as well. Because of the necessity of accepting credit cards online, it is important that you know the options available to you to accept credit cards. On top of that, you need to know which the better fit for your business is.

There are two methods of accepting credit cards online, using your own merchant account or going through a third party merchant. They both have their advantages and disadvantages, making it all the more important that you know what they have to offer.

In order to set up your own merchant account, you need a bank to approve the opening of the account. When you go through a third party account, it is simply a company that is accepting your credit card payment in exchange for various fees and percentages.

So which is the better method? The initial cost of opening up your own merchant account is going to be higher than going through a third party account. You will often find that many third party accounts have no initial fees whatsoever. The part that evens the two methods out is the transaction fee. The transaction fee that you pay is going to be much higher with a third party than with your own merchant account.

Generally, third party merchant accounts are great for people that are testing out a new business. It allows you to get started accepting credit cards through your business with little to no start up costs, and the merchant takes care of everything for you. This way if your business does not go as planned, at least you will have not blown even more money on your own merchant account.

If you are confident that your business will be successful or that you will be in business for some time, it is recommended that you purchase your own merchant account. The best feature about having your own merchant account is the low transaction costs. This will allow you to make a large income while paying very little back. It also makes your business look more professional and confident that you are here to stay if you have your own merchant account.

Accepting credit cards is essential in the internet industry today, making it vital that you are familiar with these two methods. There are a number of different companies that you can go through to set up your own merchant account, as well as if you want to go through a third party. As long as you take the time to learn between the two, you should have no problem deciphering the better method for your business to accept credit cards online.

Copyright (c) 2007 Jim Saka
More Articles from
How To Be A Student
Apply Student Credit Card
Bank Student Credit Card
Benefits Of Credit Cards
Best Credit Cards For Transfers
Credit Card To Build Credit
First Student Credit Card
Free Student Credit Card
Free Student Credit Cards
Get A Credit Card Today
Get Student Credit Card
Guide To The Real World
How To Choose The Right Career
International Student Credit Card
No Credit History Credit Cards
Steps To Financial Independence
Student Credit Card Apply
Student Credit Card Canada
Student Credit Card Consolidation
Student Credit Card Limit
Student Credit Card Loan
» More on
Credit Cards for College Students
  • Related Articles
  • Author
  • Most Popular
•0 Credit Cards For 15 Months, by Stephanie Andrews
•0 Interest Credit Cards Balance Transfers, by Morgan Hamilton
•10 Best Credit Cards, by Max Anderson
•Accept Credit Cards For, by David4 Chapman4
•Accept Credit Cards For Business, by Phil De Fontenay
About Author
Both Sean Masterson & Jim Saka are contributors for EditorialToday. The above articles have been edited for relevancy and timeliness. All write-ups, reviews, tips and guides published by EditorialToday.com and its partners or affiliates are for informational purposes only. They should not be used for any legal or any other type of advice. We do not endorse any author, contributor, writer or article posted by our team.

Sean Masterson has sinced written about articles on various topics from Debt Reduction Consolidation, Credit Cards and Student Credit Cards. For more tips on , saving money and avoiding getting taken, check out CreditCardWhizKid.com, a website that specializes in. Sean Masterson's top article generates over 40500 views. to your Favourites.

Jim Saka has sinced written about articles on various topics from Credit Cards, Student Credit Cards and Credit Cards. For more information about Jim Saka or to find out how your business can can benefit from accepting credit cards online or at a place of business visit United Bank Card's. Jim Saka's top article generates over 18100 views. to your Favourites.
Child Craft Crib Recalls
Because of the severity of dangers and damage that can occur, it may be necessary to develop a crib recall lawsuit in order to obtain the monetary means to pay for damages incurred by a victim and th...
 
A Guide to Business | Guide to Technology | Guide to Women | Guide to Health | Family Guide to | Travel & Vacations | Information on Cars

EditorialToday Credit Cards has 1 sub sections. Such as Credit Card Information. With over 20,000 authors and writers, we are a well known online resource and editorial services site in United Kingdom, Canada & America . Here, we cover all the major topics from self help guide to A Guide to Business, Guide to Finance, Ideas for Marketing, Legal Guide, Lettre De Motivation, Guide to Insurance, Guide to Health, Guide to Medical, Military Service, Guide to Women, Pet Guide, Politics and Policy , Guide to Technology, The Travel Guide, Information on Cars, Entertainment Guide, Family Guide to, Hobbies and Interests, Quality Home Improvement, Arts & Humanities and many more.
About Editorial Today | Contact Us | Terms of Use | Submit an Article | Our Authors