It is obtained by solvent extraction of Carnation flowers -Dianthus caryophyllus L., originated in the Mediterranean countries.
The oil has sweet, spicy, honey, herbal, heavy, floral notes.
It is used upto 1% in fragrance formulations.
France, Italy, Egypt, and Kenya are the main sources of carnation flowers for perfumery use.
Carnation absolute is very expensive, therefore synthetic carnation compounds have been developed, the main components being eugenol and its derivatives combined with salicylates, benzoates and rose components.
Carnation perfumes have been used in brilliantines, hair oils, talcum powders and soaps.
In modern cosmetic perfumes, carnation is mostly used as a modifying component of a fragrance to give a warm spicy floral note.
Carnation absolute is used today only in high valued fragrances, because of its high price.
The chemical composition [ in percentage] of the major components in the oil is as follows;
Prashantkumar Kudli Shrinivas has sinced written about articles on various topics from Research and Science, Marketing and Research and Science. Dr.Prashantkumar Kudli Shrinivas is having 12 years industrial experience in Aroma chemicals and Perfumery & Flavour formulations. He is a permanent member of Indian Institute of Chemical Engineers & NMR Association of India.E-mail:. Prashantkumar Kudli Shrinivas's top article generates over 5400 views. to your Favourites.
Build Indoor Putting Green This cup is a 14 small than a regulation size putting cup to instill more precision into your putting stroke. In addition it has a non-skid backing and rolls up easily for storage while not in use